Protection from Abuse Orders (PFA) and Stalking Defense in Cumberland County, PA
[…] • The judge decides to approve or deny the modification based on the information and your pleas via your attorney.

A Petition to Modify is best handled by an experienced stalking and PFA defense attorney in Cumberland County, PA. This is due to the often technical and possibly complex nature of these petitions. Our Criminal Defense Team at the LLF Law Firm can help you effectively seek the PFA order modification that you need to live more freely.

Can the Petitioner Request the Enforcement of Another State's PFA Order in Pennsylvania?

The answer is yes. According to Section 6104 of Pennsylvania's Protection from Abuse Act, a Cumberland County court can “recognize and enforce a valid foreign protection order issued by a comparable court in another state or jurisdiction”.

So, if you moved to Pennsylvania from another state where you had a PFA order, the petitioner can still request the enforcement of the PFA order against you in this Commonwealth by filing a Foreign Protection Order (FPO).