Charges for Invasion of Privacy in Pennsylvania
[…] - Photograph, videotape, electronically depict, film or otherwise record or personally view “the intimate parts, whether or not covered by clothing, of another person without that person's knowledge and consent and which intimate parts that person does not intend to be visible by normal public observation.”
- Transfer or transmit an image obtained in violation of the above or “by live or recorded telephone message, electronic mail or the Internet or by any other transfer of the medium on which the image is stored.”
18 Pa. Stat. § 7507.1 (2005).
However, under the statute, the invasion of privacy must be “for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person.” “Full or partial nudity” means a display of any part of the genitals, nipples, or buttocks, while “intimate part” includes the same parts of the human body.