Pennsylvania Statute Concerning Neglect of a Care-dependent Person
[…] - Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause an injury, serious injury, or death by not providing treatment, care, goods, or services needed to keep them healthy and safe.
- Intentionally or knowingly use a physical restraint or medication, or isolate them, and injury, serious bodily injury, or death results.
- Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly endangers their welfare by failing to provide treatment, care, goods, or services necessary to preserve their health, safety, or welfare.
18 Pa. Stat. § 2713 (2007).
A “care-dependent person” is “any adult who, due to physical or cognitive disability or impairment, requires assistance to meet his needs for food, shelter, clothing, personal care or health care.”
Penalties for Neglect of a Care-Dependent Person
Penalties for neglecting a care-dependent person will vary depending on the facts and circumstances of the crime. The charge can range from a second-degree misdemeanor to a first-degree felony.