Charges for Keeping a Buck
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, a person who keeps a bucket shop or assists in keeping a bucket shop may be guilty of a third-degree misdemeanor. The law defines a bucket shop as “a place where contracts, agreements, trades, or transactions respecting the sale or purchase of stocks, bonds, securities, grains, provisions or other commodities are made or offered to be made, to be closed, adjusted or settled upon the basis of public market quotations on a board of trade or exchange, but without a bona fide transaction on such board of trade or exchange.” 18 Pa. Stat. § 7316.
The only evidence required is that a “person has offered to make such a contract, agreement, trade, or transaction, whether the contract, agreement, trade, or transaction was accepted or not. Proof of a single instance wherein any person or another on his behalf, has made or offered to make any such contract, agreement, trade, or transaction, shall be conclusive that the place wherein the same was made is a bucket shop.” Id. You can be charged with a second offense if you keep operating the bucket shop.
Penalties for Keeping a Bucket Shop in Pennsylvania
Keeping a bucket shop is a third-degree misdemeanor in Pennsylvania.