What Is Pennsylvania's PSVI Law?
[…] - Sexual Violence Protective Order (SVP): for victims of sexual violence, regardless of the victim's age.
- Protective Order from Intimidation (PFI): for victims under 18 years of age involving intimidation by an alleged perpetrator 18 years of age or older. PFIs cannot be granted in matters of abuse or intimidation involving two minors, two adults, or where an adult would be a plaintiff against a minor.
Under the PFA law supported under PCS Title 23, Chapter 61, Section 6102, protective orders may only be carried out on “spouses or persons who have been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses, parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood.”
Pennsylvania's PSVI law states that anyone who is not a “family or household member” can be subject to a no-contact order. Therefore, co-workers, classmates, neighbors, peers, and others can be served by the court system.
No-Contact Directives Through PSVI