The Role of PFA Orders
[…] The Role of PFA Orders
Pennsylvania's General Assembly enacted the state's Protection from Abuse Act in 1990 to put in place readily available protections against domestic abuse. The Act allows a person claiming abuse or threats of abuse to seek a civil court order, known as a Protection from Abuse or PFA order, restraining the alleged abuser. The Act's Section 6102, though, makes a PFA order available only “between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners, or persons who share biological parenthood….” A PFA order protects only against domestic abuse, not other forms of abuse involving separate households and non-family members.
The typical form of a PFA order is not simply to restrain and prevent domestic violence.