- placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury
[…] - physically or sexually abusing minor children
- knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, placing the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury
The Relative Ease of Proving PFA Grounds. Those who face PFA proceedings are generally familiar with the high beyond a reasonable doubt burden that prosecutors have to prove criminal charges. Proving grounds for a PFA order is much, much easier for a plaintiff than for a prosecutor proving criminal charges. Under the Pennsylvania Protection from Abuse Act's Section 6107(a), the plaintiff “must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” The preponderance of the evidencestandard is the same standard the courts use for most civil claims like breach of contract or negligence.