- placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury
[…] They instead need representation as parties. Parents or guardians pursue the legal rights of children in the parent or guardian's own name but on the child's behalf. Child abuse or threats of child abuse are very serious claims. If you face a PFA proceeding in which the plaintiff faced no abuse or threat but instead represents minor children, then you should take the PFA proceeding especially seriously. You need the best available representation.
Who May Claim PFA Grounds. Proving abuse or reasonable fear of abuse is not alone enough. The Pennsylvania Protection from Abuse Act's Section 6102(a) defines abuse to include only “acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners, or persons who share biological parenthood.” The plaintiff must therefore also show that the plaintiff is an adult family or household member or adult guardian on behalf of a minor child, and related by blood, marriage, parentage over biological children, or current or former intimate partner.