Modifying or Amending PFA Orders. A far better approach than violat
[…] The defendant sees an opportunity in reaching out to the plaintiff to make the PFA proceeding go away, not realizing that violating a PFA order's no-contact provision won't make the proceeding go away but will instead complicate and extend it. The Act's Section 6114 authorizes the court to extend a violated PFA order.
Modifying or Amending PFA Orders. A far better approach than violating a PFA no-contact order to try and get the plaintiff to drop the PFA proceeding is to petition the court to modify, amend, or dismiss the order. The Pennsylvania Protection from Abuse Act's Section 6108(d) permits the court to amend its PFA order at the request of either party, which would include the plaintiff who started the proceeding: “The court may amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either party.” The Act's Section 6117(a) contains a similar but even clearer provision authorizing the court to modify its PFA order: