How does Pennsylvania define identity theft?
[…] Identity theft is a crime in Pennsylvania that can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony, depending on the value of the goods and services obtained via identity theft. If you have been charged with identity theft, you should contact a criminal defense attorney with LLF Law Firm to discuss your case. They may be able to build a solid defense for you by proving you did not commit the offense or by challenging the prosecutor and weakening his or her case against you.
How does Pennsylvania define identity theft?
Identity theft is a crime controlled by 18 Pa.C.S. § 4120, in which it states:
A person commits the offense of identity theft of another person if he possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose.
Identifying Information
Identifying information is provided by statute and includes the following:
- any document, photographic, pictorial, or computer image of another person; or
- any fact used to establish identity, including but not limited to:
- a name,
- birth date,