What Is Trespassing?
[…] But the consequences of what may seem like a minor criminal conviction can be long-lasting, impacting your education, career, and even your ability to rent or buy a house. Trespassing charges can range from a summary offense to a felony, so this is nothing to take lightly. Call the LLF Law Firm right away at (888) 535-3686 if you or a friend or family member is facing trespassing charges and they are a student at a college or university.
Pennsylvania state law 18 Pa.C.S.A § 3503 defines trespassing as:
- A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:
- enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or
- breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.
The law also defines a “Defiant Trespasser” as someone who:
- A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
- actual communication to the actor;