House Bill 1841
[…] We won't stop pushing for change until inappropriate police-community interactions, like what we saw that day in Minneapolis, are as rare as they are unacceptable.” Both bills passed unanimously in the House and Senate. Let's take a look at each of them briefly.
House Bill 1841
Representative Harry Readshaw sponsored House Bill 1841, which amends Title 54 of the Pennsylvania statutes by adding in roughly 11 pages worth of text. The bill sets up several new procedures. Section 7309.a outlines “(1) The commission shall establish and maintain an electronic database containing the separation records. (2) The database shall be accessible to all law enforcement agencies in this Commonwealth” The Municipal Police Officers' Training and Education Training Commission will be responsible for maintaining this electronic database, which will house separation records for law enforcement officers.
House Bill 1841 also mandates a pre-hire background check for all law enforcement officers.