House Bill 1841
[…] The bill sets up several new procedures. Section 7309.a outlines “(1) The commission shall establish and maintain an electronic database containing the separation records. (2) The database shall be accessible to all law enforcement agencies in this Commonwealth” The Municipal Police Officers' Training and Education Training Commission will be responsible for maintaining this electronic database, which will house separation records for law enforcement officers.
House Bill 1841 also mandates a pre-hire background check for all law enforcement officers. According to section 7311, if an individual's separation records indicate that they separated due to: “(1)Final and binding disciplinary action based on any of the following:
(i) excessive force; (ii) harassment; (iii) theft; (iv) discrimination;
(v) sexual abuse; (vi) sexual misconduct; (vii) domestic violence; (viii) coercion of a false confession; (ix) filing a false report; or (x) a judicial finding of dishonesty. (2) A criminal conviction relating to conduct described in paragraph (1)” then a hiring report must be filed, describing the hiring agency's rationale and reasoning for hiring the individual.
House Bill 1910