Man Mimics Gun With Hand in Pocket: Is it Armed Robbery?
[…] He then told the clerk to empty the register.

Approximately $250 was taken during the heist.

Most States Make Distinction Between Robbery and Armed Robbery

Most states in the U.S. have decided that committing a robbery while armed is a more egregious offense than taking property without the threat or use of a weapon, and have created different statutes for each offense.

In New Jersey, for example, there are separate provisions for robbery and armed robbery in the statute N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1. Simple robberies are second-degree crimes that carry five to 10 years in jail and up to $150,000 in fines. Robberies committed by an actor “armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon,” on the other hand, are first degree crimes that carry up to $200,000 in fines and between 10 and 20 years in jail.

Pennsylvania: One Statute Fits All

In Pennsylvania, there is only one statute for all robbery prosecutions – 18 Pa. Cons.